|  |  |  | 

Entertainment Exclusive News

Filmfare Awards 2013 (South) : The complete list of winners

Hyderabad, July 23 (): The 60th Filmfare awards ceremony was a glittering event at the Hyderabad International Convention Center on Saturday night with the presence of prominent celebrities and other members of the south Indian film fraternity. Almost all the big stars of Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam cinema attended the event.

The event started with the red carpet arrivals of stars from all the four south Indian film industries. Celebrities Ram Charan, Dhanush and wife Aishwarya, Nagarjuna and wife Amala, Shruti Haasan, Amala Paul, Venkatesh, Samantha Ruth Prabhu, AR Rahman, Nag Chaitanya, Tamannah, Priya Mani, Rana Daggubati and Kushboo Sundar are among others who graced the event.

A dazzling stage performance was given by Shruti Haasan, Amala Paul, Sharmila Mandre and Sunaina. These gorgeous actresses set the stage on fire with their rocking dance movements.

Actor Dhanush fetched two awards- Best Actor (Tamil) for ’3′ and Best Playback Singer Male for ‘Kolaveri Di’.

Samantha who won many hearts with her performance in Neethane En Ponvasantham and Eega has won the Best Actress honor for both Tamil and Telugu.

Here is the complete list of winners in all categories:

Best Film

“Eega” (Telugu)
“Vazhakku Enn 18/9″ (Tamil)
“Ayalum Njanum Thammil” (Malayalam)
“Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna” (Kannada)

Best Director

SS Rajamoulli (“Eega”) (Telugu)
Balaji Sakthivel (“Vazhakku Enn 18/9″) (Tamil)
Lal Jose (“Ayalum Njanum Thammil”) (Malayalam)
Vijayorasad (“Sidlingu”) (Kannada)

Best Actor (Male)

Pawan Kalyan (“Gabbar Singh”) (Telugu)
Dhanush (“3″) (Tamil)
Fahad Fazil (“22 Female Kottayam”) (Malayalam)
Darshan (“Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna”) (Kannada)

Best Actor (Female)

Samantha (“Eega”) (Telugu)
Samantha (“Neethane En Ponvasanthan”) (Tamil)
Rima Kalingall (“22 Female Kottayam”) (Malayalam)
Priyamani (“Charulatha”) (Kannada)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Sudeep (“Eega”) (Telugu)
Thambiramaiah (“Kumki”) (Tamil)
Biju Menon (“Ordinary”) (Malayalam)
Atul Kulkarni (“Edegarike”) (Kannada)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Amala Akkineni (“Life Is Beautiful”) (Telugu)
Saranya Ponvannan (“Neer Paravai”) (Tamil)
Gauthami Nair (“Diamond Necklace”) (Malayalam)
Suman Ranganathan (“Sidlingu”) (Kannada)

Best Music

Devi Sri Prasad (“Gabbar Singh”) (Telugu)
D Imman (“Kumki”) (Tamil)
Vidyasagar (“Diamond Necklace”) (Malayalam)
V Harikrishna (“Drama”) (Kannada)

Best Lyrics

Anantha Shreeram (“Yedhi yedhi”) (“Yeto Vellipoindhi Manasu”) (Tamil)
Yugabarathy (“Solithaley”) (“Kumki”) (Tamil)
Rafeeq Ahmed (“Maranamethunna nerathu”) (“Spirit”) (Malayalam)
Yograj Bhat (“Bombe adsonu”) (“Drama”) (Kannada)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Vaddepalli Srinivas (“Pilla”) (“Gabbar Singh”) (Telugu)
Dhanush (“Why this kolaveri di”) (“3″) (Tamil)
Vijay Yesudas (“Mazhakondumathiram”) (“Spirit”) (Malayalam)
Avinash Chebri (“Elle llo oduva manase”) (“Sidlingu”) (Kannada)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Suchitra (“Sarocharu”) (“Businessman”) (Telugu)
NSK Ramya (“Satru munbu”) (“Neethane En Ponvasantham”) (Tamil)
Shwetha (“Shyama hare”) (“Arike”) (Malayalam)
Indu Nagaraj (“Pyaaarge aagbuttaithe”) (“Govindayanamahe”) (Kannada)

Debut Awards

Best Debut (Male) – Dulquer Salman (“Second Show”) (Malayalam)
Best Debut (Male) – Udhayanidhi Stalin (“Oru Kal Oru Kannadi”) (Tamil)
Best Debut (Female) – Shweta Shrivastav (“Cyber Yugadol Nava Yuva”) (Kannada)
Best Debut (Female) – Lakshmi Menon (“Sundarapandian”) (Tamil)

Technical Awards

Best Cinematographer – Chota K Naidu (“Dhamarukam”)
Best Choreographer – Jani (“Dillaku dillaku”) (“Racha”)
Best VFX – “Eega”

Lifetime Achievement Award – Vani Jairam

Lifetime Achievement Award – Bapu

filmfare-awards-2013-south-the-complete-list-of-winners

ABOUT THE AUTHOR