|  |  |  | 

Exclusive News Sports

Champions league T20 2013 Schedule

Mumbai, Sep 14 (): The Champions League Twenty2o is the annual international Twenty20 cricket tournament played between the top teams of major cricketing nations. The tournament will be held from September 17 to October 6 in India. The finals will be held on October 6 at the Ferozeshah Kotla in New Delhi.

There are 29 matches in the tournament and 12 teams are participating for the prize money of 6 million US Dollars. The top 3 teams from India, top two from Australia and South Africa and one from West Indies are qualified for the tournament.

Other four teams included in the qualifier are winner of New Zealand domestic team, winner of Pakistan and Sri Lanka and the fourth place of Indian Premier League of India.

The eight qualified teams were Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings and Rajasthan Royals from India, Brisbane Heat and Perth Scorchers from Australia, Highveld Lions and Titans from South Africa and Trinidad & Tobago from West Indies.

The other four teams in the qualifier berth were Sunrisers Hyderabad from India, Faisalabad Wolves from Pakistan, Kandurata Maroons from Sri Lanka and Otago Volts from New Zealand.

Qualifier: Sunrisers Hyderabad,Faisalabad Wolves, Kandurata Maroons and Otago Volts

The top two teams from the qualifier will be placed in the groups.

 Group A: Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Highveld Lions, Perth Scorchers and TBC

 Group B: Chennai Super Kings, Titans, Brisbane Heat, Trinidad & Tobago and TBC

Champions league Twenty2o Schedule

Date Match Venue Indian Time
Sep 17  Otago Volts v Faisalabad Wolves (qualifier) Mohali 4.00 P.M.
 Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kandurata Maroons (qualifier) Mohali 8.00 P.M.
Sep 18  Kandurata Maroons v Otago Volts (qualifier) Mohali 4.00 P.M.
Sunrisers Hyderabad v Faisalabad Wolves (qualifier) Mohali 8.00 P.M.
Sep 20 Faisalabad Wolves v Kandurata Maroons (qualifier) Mohali 4.00 P.M.
Sunrisers Hyderabad v Otago Volts (qualifier) Mohali 8.00 P.M.
Sep 21 Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians (Group: A) Jaipur 8.00 P.M.
Sep 22 Brisbane Heat v Trinidad & Tobago (Group: B) Ranchi 4.00 P.M.
Chennai Super Kings v Titans (Group: B) Ranchi 8.00 P.M.
Sep 23 Highveld Lions v Perth Scorchers (Group: A) Ahmedabad 4.00 P.M.
Mumbai Indians v TBC (Group: A) Ahmedabad 8.00 P.M.
Sep 24 Titans v Brisbane Heat (Group: B) Mohali 4.00 P.M.
Trinidad & Tobago v TBC (Group: B) Mohali 8.00 P.M.
Sep 25 Perth Scorchers v TBC (Group: A) Jaipur 4.00 P.M.
Rajasthan Royals v Highveld Lions (Group: A) Jaipur 8.00 P.M.
Sep 26 Chennai Super Kings v TBC (Group: B) Ranchi 8.00 P.M.
Sep 27 Highveld Lions v Mumbai Indians (Group: A) Ahmedabad 8.00 P.M.
Sep 28 Titans v TBC (Group: B) Ranchi 4.00 P.M.
Chennai Super Kings v Brisbane Heat (Group: B) Ranchi 8.00 P.M.
Sep 29 Highveld Lions v TBC (Group: A) Jaipur 4.00 P.M.
Rajasthan Royals v Perth Scorchers (Group: A) Jaipur 8.00 P.M.
Sep 30 Titans v Trinidad & Tobago (Group: B) Ahmedabad 4.00 P.M.
Brisbane Heat v TBC (Group: B) Ahmedabad 8.00 P.M.
Oct 1 Rajasthan Royals v TBC(Group: A) Jaipur 8.00 P.M.
Oct 2 Perth Scorchers v Mumbai Indians (Group: A) Delhi 4.00 P.M.
Chennai Super Kings v Trinidad & Tobago (Group: B) Delhi 8.00 P.M.
Oct 4 Semi-final (A1 vs B2) Jaipur 8.00 P.M.
Oct 5 Semi-final (B1 vs A2) Delhi 8.00 P.M.
Oct 6 FINAL Delhi 8.00 P.M.

Teams:

Qualifier: Sunrisers Hyderabad Squad: Shikhar Dhawan, Parthiv Patel, Cameron White (Capt.), JP Duminy, Dale Steyn, Darren Sammy, Biplab Samantray, Thisara Perera, Karan Sharma, Hanuma Vihari, Ashish Reddy, Amit Mishra, Ishant Sharma, Anand Rajan.

Qualifier: Faisalabad Wolves: Misbah-ul-Haq (Capt.), Asif Ali, Ali Waqas, Khurram Shehzad, Mohammad Salman, Waqas Maqsood, Samiullah Khan, Asad Ali, Saeed Ajmal, Ehsan Adil, Hasan Mahmood, Jahandad Khan, Farrukh Shehzad, Imran Khalid, Ammar Mahmood.

Qualifer: Kandurata Maroons:  Lahiru Thirimanne (Capt.), Nuwan Kulasekara, Upul Tharanga, Thilina Kandamby, Kumar Sangakkara, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chamara Silva, Milinda Siriwardana, Dilhara Lokuhettige, Dhammika Prasad, Ajantha Mendis, Kaushal Lokuarachchi, Lahiru Jayaratne, Dhananjaya De Silva, Suraj Randiv

Qualifer: Otago Volts: Nick Beard, Michael Bracewell, Neil Broom, Iain Butler, Mark Craig, Derek de Boorder (Capt. & wk), Jacob Duffy, Brendon McCullum, Nathan McCullum, James McMillan, Jimmy Neesham, Aaron Redmond, Hamish Rutherford, Ryan ten Doeschate, Neil Wagner.

Group A: Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma, Sachin Tendulkar, Dinesh Karthik, Harbhajan Singh, Pragyan Ojha, Ambati Rayudu, Aditya Tare, Rishi Dhawan, Abu Nechim, Akshar Patel, Kieron Pollard, Dwayne Smith, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Mitchell Johnson, Glenn Maxwell.

Group A:  Rajasthan Royals: Rahul Dravid (Capt.), Ajinkya Rahane, Stuart Binny, Sanju Samson, Ashok Menaria, Dishant Yagnik, Vikramjeet Malik, Rahul Shukla, Pravin Tambe, Siddharth Trivedi, Shane Watson, Brad Hodge, James Faulkner, Kevon Cooper, Shaun Tait.

Group A: Highveld Lions: Temba Bavuma, Gulam Bodi, Quinton De Kock, Neil McKenzie, Lonwabo Tsotsobe, Ethan O’Reilly, Hardus Viljoen, Rassie van der Dussen, Alviro Petersen (Capt.), Aaron Phangiso, Dwaine Pretorius, Jean Symes, Imran Tahir, Sohail Tanvir, Thami Tsolekile.

Group A: Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Michael Beer, Jason Behrendorff, Ashton Turner, Liam Davis, Brad Hogg, Burt Cockley, Simon Katich (Capt.), Mitchell Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Alfonso Thomas, Tom Triffitt, Adam Voges, Sam Whiteman.

Group B: Chennai Super Kings: MS Dhoni (Capt. & wk), Suresh Raina, M Vijay, Wriddhiman Saha, R Ashwin, S Badrinath, Imtiaz Ahmed, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohit Sharma, Michael Hussey, Dwayne Bravo, Albie Morkel, Jason Holder, Faf du Plessis, Chris Morris.

Group B:  Titans: Jacques Rudolph (Capt.), Henry Davids, AB de Villiers, Farhaan Behardien, Heino Kuhn, David Wiese, Eden Links, Ethy Mbhalati, Rowan Richards, Mangaliso Mosehle, CJ de Villiers, Graeme van Buuren, Morne Morkel, Roelof van der Merwe, Marchant de Lange.

Group B: Brisbane Heat: Joe Burns, Daniel Christian, Ben Cutting, Peter Forrest, Dom Michael, Chris Hartley, Nathan Hauritz, James Hopes (Capt.), Matthew Gale, Chris Lynn, Alister McDermott, Cameron Gannon, Alex Kemp, Kemar Roach, Chris Sabburg.

Group B: Trinidad & Tobago: Denesh Ramdin (Capt. & wk), Rayad Emrit, Jason Mohammed, Nicolas Pooran, Sunil Narine, Evin Lewis, Samuel Badree, Navin Stewart, Shannon Gabriel, Yannick Ottley, Adrian Barath, Sherwin Ganga, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Darren Bravo.

Previous Winners of Champions league Twenty2o

2009: New South Wales (Australia)

2010: Chennai Super Kings (India)

2011: Mumbai Indians (India)

2012: Sydney Sixers (Australis)

champions-league-t20-2013-schedule

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

POST YOUR COMMENTS

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name *

Email *

Website